Page 1 of 1

Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:23 pm
by Siegfried
Stims 1.02 is ready for download. No new features, there have just been a few tweaks and changes.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 11:14 am
by smksa
Hi,

I'm willing to buy this Stims software if you able to make it run "Forever" and not max "48hours" .

We would like to use it on our Windows 2003 Server to make it run as if a person is login using remote desktop.

Let me know if this possible. :?:

Thank you.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 3:30 pm
by Siegfried
smksa wrote:Hi,

I'm willing to buy this Stims software if you able to make it run "Forever" and not max "48hours" .

We would like to use it on our Windows 2003 Server to make it run as if a person is login using remote desktop.

Let me know if this possible. :?:

Thank you.

Have you tried the "Locked On" function? That should give you the same effect.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:31 pm
by smksa
Hi,

Yes, i have tried that, but having limitation of maximum 48 hours.

Can i have an option to have it active "Locked on" for "unlimited time" ?

Thanks.

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:44 pm
by Siegfried
smksa wrote:Hi,

Yes, i have tried that, but having limitation of maximum 48 hours.

Can i have an option to have it active "Locked on" for "unlimited time" ?

Thanks.

It will be looked into. It should work; and if it doesn't it's a bug.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 4:52 pm
by smksa
You mean , there are no maximum 48 hours limitation ?

I have tried , it seems to have only 30 minutes to 48hours options.

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 5:07 pm
by Siegfried
smksa wrote:You mean , there are no maximum 48 hours limitation ?

I have tried , it seems to have only 30 minutes to 48hours options.

When "Locked On" is set the countdown time is supposed to freeze. If it isn't doing that then there is a bug.

EDIT: Are you sure you're using Stims v1.02? The was a problem with "Lock On" with the previous version.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 5:14 pm
by smksa
Hi,

It seems when i click "lock on" , the countdown is atumatically activated as in the attachment .

stims.JPG
When click "lock on" , the countdown is atumatically activated.
stims.JPG (146.75 KiB) Viewed 13401 times


Is it a bug ?

Thanks.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
by Siegfried
smksa wrote:It seems when i click "lock on" , the countdown is atumatically activated as in the attachment .

That's how it works. You should find that it won't countdown if "Lock On" is on. Why does it show that time when it's Locked On? The time remains for two reasons; firstly to show what will be left with "Lock On" off, and secondly to give the ability to disable "Lock On" and set a time with one click.

Re: Stims 1.02

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:30 am
by panistefanin
Thanks for the useful information! You helped me with advice!


aa 1800 number