GigAlarm 1.3.1.2 -- Pause Alarms is broke

Alarm / Reminder / Scheduler with hibernate and suspend resume. GigAlarm Page

Moderator: ACAPmod

GigAlarm 1.3.1.2 -- Pause Alarms is broke

Postby TomGudan » Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:02 pm

Now I have a problem with Pause Alarms. Seems like it selects an alarm toward the top of the Next Alarms list and does it every few seconds.

In the past, I've used Pause Alarm all the time.

Please help.
TomGudan
ACAPuser
ACAPuser
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:43 pm

Postby Siegfried » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:27 am

While I couldn't replicate what you saw, I did notice a few serious problems with "Pause". Thanks for highlighting these problems and please try this version.

gigalarm.zip
Non-installing GigAlarm 1.312 Alpha 2
(60.51 KiB) Downloaded 570 times


(This version is still being tweaked so it handles your database better.)
User avatar
Siegfried
ACAPadmin
ACAPadmin
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: GigAlarm 1.3.1.2 -- Pause Alarms is broke

Postby TomGudan » Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:41 pm

Pause Alarms is OK now.

Thanks.
TomGudan
ACAPuser
ACAPuser
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:43 pm

Re: GigAlarm 1.3.1.2 -- Pause Alarms is broke

Postby Siegfried » Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:57 am

TomGudan wrote:Pause Alarms is OK now.

Thanks for the update. There have been too many changes for this to be a bugfix release so it will be made into a new version.
User avatar
Siegfried
ACAPadmin
ACAPadmin
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Australia


Return to GigAlarm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron